Access Keys

Privacy & Cookie Policy


Your Personal Information: How we collect it, use it and protect it

This site has been designed to offer Internet customers straightforward information that is unambiguous and not misleading. Because your privacy is important to us, Red Funnel operates by these principles:

  • You cannot unknowingly reveal personal information by browsing this site.
  • We do not capture personal information without your knowledge or permission.
  • There are certain areas where we ask you to provide information about yourself, typically when making a reservation online, joining 'My Red Funnel', entering a competition or providing us with your comments.
  • If you made a booking with Red Funnel we may contact you in connection with your booking and/or to enquire whether you wish to receive marketing related information from us. If you receive such a communication it does not mean that you have been added to a Red Funnel mailing list.
  • If you joined 'My Red Funnel' and opted-in to receive marketing information by email or in the post, we may use your Personal Information to tell you about new features, services, and products from the Red Funnel Group of companies. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such information, you may do so by logging-in to 'My Red Funnel' and changing your preferences. We do not recommend that you delete or enter incorrect information in the name, address or email fields of your account - this is to ensure opt-outs remain in force.
  • We do not supply your Personal Information to any third-party organisations without your permission.
  • All personal data held in the UK by Red Funnel is governed by the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This information will be updated in line with developments in technology and legislation.

If at any time you believe that Red Funnel has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email, and we will use all reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.

Website Cookies and how we use them

Like most websites, ours requires the use of "cookies" to work correctly and to provide you with the high level of functionality and convenience that you expect.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive via your web browser, allowing us to ensure that we understand how our website is being used and to enable us to improve your experience whilst on our website.

We also work with third party organisations who place advertisements about our company on the Internet on our behalf. These organisations may use tracking technologies to collect anonymous but identifiable information about users who view or interact with these advertisements. We do not provide any personal information about users to these third parties and third party cookies and tags are subject to the privacy policy of the company placing them.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Some cookies are deleted once you leave our website "session cookies", while other cookies remain after you leave our website "persistent cookies" so that you are recognized when you return to the website.

If you pro-actively click to indicate that you wish the website to remember certain details (such as a username and password) a cookie will be downloaded so that, upon re-visiting the same page in the website, the cookie will automatically re-populate the information remembered, without your having to re-enter it. Cookies identify a computer rather than an individual, unless you have knowingly provided us with personal information.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent this. The "help" section of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website:?http://www.allaboutcookies.org

How to Delete Cookies
All web browsers off an easy way to delete cookies that have been placed; you can choose to delete cookies every time you close your website browser or you can delete them manually whenever you choose to. You will generally be able to delete cookies from the "Setting" of your website browser. As all website browsers are different, you can click the "Help" button in your browser and enter the word "cookies" to search for information on how to delete them.

Cookies that may be used when you visit the Red Funnel website.

Strictly Necessary Website Cookies

These cookies are required to make the website work correctly and to ensure that you experience the level of service and functionality that you expect.

Cookie ID Purpose How long it lasts
sIFRFetch Used to improve the display of certain parts of the website in your browser. Until you close your browser.
REDFUNNEL Stores your shopping basket, browsing history, search requirements and other various booking process data excluding payment info. Until you close your browser.
ARPT This is a technical session cookie set by our website to share the number of visitors we get on our site between web servers. This is so the site does not get overloaded and can perform at its optimum potential. Until you close your browser.
cookie-test Used to determine if cookies are enabled in the your browser. Expires 6 minutes after being set.


Website Functionality Cookies

These cookies are activated when you make choices such as remember usernames and passwords, to make it more convenient for you when you next visit our website.

Cookie ID Purpose How long it lasts
MYRF.email To remember the email you use to log into your My Red Funnel account. 14 days unless you delete your cookies manually.
MYRF.password To remember the password you use to log into your My Red Funnel account. 14 days unless you delete your cookies manually.
resource_preferences Used to store the users search details for a subsequent visit. 30 days unless you delete your cookies manually.

Website Performance Cookies - Google Analytics (by Google.com)
Full information about Google Analytics cookies can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Cookie ID Purpose How long it lasts
_utma
We use Google Analytics to provide us with anonymous data showing how visitors use our website. This data enables us to improve our service and offer you the best possible experience. These cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the website, where they have come from and how long they spent on the site. 2 years unless you delete your cookies manually.
_utmb 30 minutes
_utmc no longer in use
_utmz 6 months unless you delete your cookies manually.
_utmv 2 years unless you delete your cookies manually.

Third Party Functionality Cookies
Part of our website is published using Wordpress (www.wordpress.com) and they may set cookies for various functional purposes, please visit their website for more details.

Cookie ID From Website Purpose How long it lasts
wordpress_ wordpress.org These cookies are placed when you log into your 'My Isle of Wight' account so that you don't have to re-enter your login details the next time you wish to leave a comment. These cookies last for just under a year unless you remove them manually in your browser settings.
_qca
?

Targeting & Advertising Cookies

Cookie ID From Website Purpose How long it lasts
svid mediaplex.com Ad Tracking 36 months
mojo1 mediaplex.com Ad Creative Rotation 36 months
mojo2 mediaplex.com Vendor Pixel Exposure 36 months
mojo3 mediaplex.com Vendor Pixel Exposure 36 months
uid ad.yieldmanager.com Ad Tracking Until it is removed
bh ad.yieldmanager.com Ad Tracking Until it is removed
test-cookie doubleclick.net Checks for permissions Until it is removed
quantserve.com mc Ad Tracking Until it is removed


Third Party Social Media Cookies


In some areas of the website, we use Facebook and Twitter to allow you to share content quickly and easily. To see more information about the cookies that are used by these third parties, please click on the relevant links below.

Twitter
These cookies may be placed by Twitter to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Twitter's cookies can be found on the Twitter website.

Cookie ID From Website How long it lasts
pid twitter.com Until you close your browser.
guest_id twitter.com Until you close your browser.
k twitter.com Until you close your browser.
_twitter_sess twitter.com Until you close your browser.

Facebook
These cookies may be placed by Facebook to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Facebook's cookies can be found on the Facebook website.

Cookie ID From Website How long it lasts
datr

facebook.com

Until you close your browser.
lsd facebook.com Until you close your browser.
reg_fb_gate facebook.com Until you close your browser.
reg_fb_ref facebook.com Until you close your browser.
wd facebook.com Until you close your browser.

Social Bookmarking (My Isle of Wight part of the website)
We use Addthis across the My Isle of Wight pages to allow you to bookmark and share content across the various social networks. More information about privacy and cookies from Addthis can be found on the Addthis website.

Cookie ID From Website How long it lasts
uit Addthis.com Until you close your browser.
uid Addthis.com Until you close your browser.
uvc Addthis.com Until you close your browser.
psc Addthis.com Until you close your browser.

Use of Web Tags

All of the pages of the Red Funnel website contain commonly used web tags, which enable us to monitor basic but invaluable information about the use of the website, such as how a visitor found the website, which pages were visited and whether a purchase was made, among others. We use Google Analytics to generate these tags and for the tracking, analysis and reporting of the resulting data. The information collected by these tags is anonymous.

The information from these tags allows us to build an accurate picture of how our website is being used and to identify any areas for improvement.  

RedFunnel Address post@redfunnel.co.uk.

Contact Centre: For travel, accommodation and enquiries call +44 (0)23 8001 9192

Switchboard: Tel +44 (0)23 8024 8500. Fax +44 (0)23 8024 8501.

Registered in England: 002404, VAT number: GB 902 873131. All Rights Reserved, © 2014 Red Funnel (i-d75eb2e6)

Isle of Wight Port Addresses: Red Funnel Isle of Wight Ferries, Trinity Road, East Cowes, Isle of Wight PO32 6RA | Red Funnel Red Jet Ferries (West Cowes), Fountain Yard, West Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 7AR.

Southampton Port Addresses: Red Funnel Isle of Wight Ferries (Terminal 1), Terminal 1, Dock Gate 7 off Town Quay Road, Southampton, SO14 2AR | Red Funnel Red Jet Ferries (Terminal 2), Terminal 2, Town Quay, Southampton SO14 2AQ.

You do not currently have any items in your basket.

 
 

Southampton <> West Cowes, Isle of Wight

Service is operating normally

 
 

Southampton <> East Cowes, Isle of Wight

Service is operating normally

Join My Red Funnel for free literature, news, competitions and enhanced booking.

Sign up today